Winners - Vicbrew 2022

Table 1: LOW ALCOHOL (≤ 4% ABV) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LambertOrdinary BitterOrdinary BitterBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndEthan WardKreuzberg Before BreakfastBerliner Weisse 
3rdMatt StandfieldRbc Dark MildDark MildBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 2: PALE LAGER (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoff DonnellonBackshed DabGerman Helles Exportbier 
2ndLuke GilchristPilsner German Pils 
3rdBrett Tyrrell176 German PilsGerman PilsBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 3: AMBER & DARK LAGER (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBryce Van DenderenRauchbierRauchbierBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndJosh PetersonCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdEthan WardStorm Clouds Over MunichMunich Dunkel 

Table 4: PALE ALE (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt StandfieldRbc KolschKölschBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndSharif SlametBottle BlondeBlonde AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdSharif SlametAmanda LorianBritish Golden AleMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTroy PoulierSpring BreakAmerican Pale AleBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndMatt ZuerrerJust Another Pale AleAmerican Pale AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdSharif SlametYet Another Pale AleAmerican Pale AleMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 6: IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HornDouble IPA 2022Double IPAMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndPaul VerbeekKarl's 50th SpecialAmerican IPAMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdMatt StandfieldRbc IPAAmerican IPABayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 7: SPECIALTY IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott TrainorBig Black IPABlack IPA 
2ndMichael CurrieHazy IPAHazy IPAMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdJoshua CeccatoRudolf's Lil' RipaRed IPABayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 8: AMBER ALE (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt StandfieldRbc Best BitterBest BitterBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndPaul VerbeekCrystal PalaceAmerican Amber AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdJohn LambertAltbierAltbierBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 9: BROWN ALE (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul VerbeekSticky BrownBritish Brown AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndMarcus KennonRusty Sheriff's BadgeAmerican Brown AleWay out West [Australia]
3rdGrace SartaTop O' the MorninIrish Red AleMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 10: PORTER (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig BatesPortanaAmerican PorterMelbourne Brewers...
2ndShane MurphyLondon PorterEnglish Porter 
3rdScott TrainorAmerican PorterAmerican Porter 

Table 11: STOUT (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael CurrieMilk StoutSweet StoutMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndWalter MedenbachIrish StoutIrish StoutWestgate Brewers [Australia]
3rdChan-Sien LaySweet StoutSweet StoutBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 12: STRONG STOUT (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett ElliottBris 2021Imperial StoutBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark BotheDiminished Responsibility Imperial StoutWay out West [Australia]
3rdJohn SheehanJohn Sheehan Foreign Extra StoutBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 13: WHEAT & RYE BEER (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SheehanJohn Sheehan WeissbierBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndJo SkuseRed SmogRoggenbier 
3rdBryce Van DenderenWheatwineWheatwineBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 14: BELGIAN ALE (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEthan WardMuscles From BrusselsBelgian Golden Strong Ale 
2ndChristopher HolmesTripel DownBelgian TripelMelbourne Brewers...
3rdMatt CollinsonBier de GardeBière de GardeWestgate Brewers [Australia]

Table 15: STRONG ALE & LAGER (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Bowron2019 BwEnglish Barley WineWestgate Brewers [Australia]
2ndBrett TyrrellJurgen BockDunkels BockBayside Brewers [Australia]
3rdBryce Van DenderenBarleywineEnglish Barley WineBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 16: SOUR & WILD ALE (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig Ditcham58 FlanFlanders Red AleBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndHayden HendersonOld FunkyLambicMelbourne Brewers...
3rdMichael HornMorello SourFruit LambicMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 17: FRUIT & SPICE BEER (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEthan WardOh Ja! Sehr Pink!Fruit Beer 
2ndChristopher HolmesImperial Choc Aniseed Vanilla PorterSpecialty Spice BeerMelbourne Brewers...
3rdChristopher HolmesCaffeinated Duck LordSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMelbourne Brewers...

Table 18: SPECIALTY BEER (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark BotheLiterally A Big BrewSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWay out West [Australia]
2ndSeb DworkinAged Belgian AmberMixed-Style Beer 
3rdHayden HendersonRound 2Wood-Aged BeerMelbourne Brewers...

Table 19: MEAD (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnne SheaIce CyserCyserMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndThomas CresswellNature Enter MeadMelomel 
3rdMichael GuenzelShould've Been DeletedSemi-Sweet MeadMelbourne Brewers...

Table 20: CIDER & PERRY (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCameron EldridgeCiderNew World CiderMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndAnne SheaIce CiderIce CiderMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdJack MaccauleyXmas In October?Cider with Herbs/SpicesMerri Mashers [Australia]