Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Vicbrew 2023

Download the Full Results Here

Thanks to all who participated in the Vicbrew 2023.

There were 383 entries judged and 165 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Champion Brewer (106 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stBrian Murray1127.04 Merri Mashers [Australia]
2ndTom Cooper1207.03 Melbourne Brewers [Australia]
3rdSharif Slamet1116.03 Merri Mashers [Australia]

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Champion Club (12 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stMerri Mashers [Australia]58334.16
2ndBayside Brewers [Australia]51522.11
3rdMelbourne Brewers [Australia]32215.07
4thWestgate Brewers [Australia]13312.07
5thThe Yarra Valley Brewers [Australia]2108.03

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: LOW ALCOHOL (≤ 4% ABV) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg GibsonHoppit - Pale Lager Czech 3A: Czech Pale LagerMacedon Ranges Brew Club [Australia]
2ndLuke McCroneDark Mild13A: Dark MildWestgate Brewers [Australia]
3rdHayden HendersonSmash It3A: Czech Pale LagerMelbourne Brewers [Australia]

Table 2: PALE LAGER (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel GiummarraChoice Bro - New Zealand PilsnerLSX5: New Zealand Pilsner
2ndTodd WadeCzech Pils3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdBraden HammondGood Buddy3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 3: AMBER & DARK LAGER (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom Cooper2023 Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelMelbourne Brewers [Australia]
2ndTom CooperTecoma Marzen6A: MärzenMelbourne Brewers [Australia]
3rdKahlia RichardsonAmber Alchemy Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 4: PALE ALE (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSharif SlametThe Blonde Leading the Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndJohn DunlopJb Blondes do It Better18A: Blonde Ale
3rdSharif SlametKolsch5B: KölschMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob BoniciAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleThe Yarra Valley Brewers [Australia]
2ndSharif SlametAstro Boi18B: American Pale AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdMilos ZikicRip Xpa18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn KingstonBlue 46812C: English IPAWestgate Brewers [Australia]
2ndCraig TabbEipa12C: English IPAWestgate Brewers [Australia]
3rdDaniel Abernethy
Co-Brewer: Simon Abernethy
IPA21A: American IPABayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 7: SPECIALTY IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim McDonaldTheoretical Brewing Redshift Red IPA21B4: Red IPA
2ndKim Dorgan
Co-Brewer: James Dorgan
Monk Punch21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdMarcus NyeholtBase Haze21C: Hazy IPA

Table 8: AMBER ALE (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean SwiftAmerican Amber 19A: American Amber AleBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndBraden HammondCan I Kick It?19A: American Amber AleBayside Brewers [Australia]
3rdBrett Tyrrell185 Altbier7B: AltbierBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 9: BROWN ALE (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNykolai McHerronP119C: American Brown AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndIan DenfordMr Fez Brown13B: British Brown Ale
3rdFiona Foley
Co-Brewer: Brad Patterson
Ringwood Red Rides Again15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: PORTER (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn SheehanBaltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndTom KurkaBaltic9C: Baltic PorterThe Yarra Valley Brewers [Australia]
3rdScott TrainorAmerican Porter20A: American Porter

Table 11: STOUT (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrett ElliottOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndAndrew BarkerVision Brewing - Snowfall Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdCraig TabbIs15B: Irish StoutWestgate Brewers [Australia]

Table 12: STRONG STOUT (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrett ElliottBris2120C: Imperial StoutBayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndScott TrainorAmerican Stout20B: American Stout
3rdBrian MurrayTeardrop 2.0 - Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 13: WHEAT & RYE BEER (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom KurkaBelgian Wit #224A: WitbierThe Yarra Valley Brewers [Australia]
2ndBrian MurrayAchtung! - Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock Merri Mashers [Australia]
3rdDavid HarrisonCheltenham Witbier 24A: WitbierBayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 14: BELGIAN ALE (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MurrayFloat On - Belgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndMichael HornCb2124C: Bière de Garde Merri Mashers [Australia]
3rdBrian MurrayFast Blood - Belgian Single26A: Belgian SingleMerri Mashers [Australia]

Table 15: STRONG ALE & LAGER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStuart FlemingDopplebock 9A: Doppelbock Bayside Brewers [Australia]
2ndTom CooperBub's Barley Wine17D: English Barley WineMelbourne Brewers [Australia]
3rdMichael BowronDb29A: Doppelbock Westgate Brewers [Australia]

Table 16: SOUR & WILD ALE (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel Horridge#5523B: Flanders Red AleMerri Mashers [Australia]
2ndDaniel Horridge#6928D: Straight Sour BeerMerri Mashers [Australia]
3rdMichael BowronFunk #228A: Brett Beer Westgate Brewers [Australia]

Table 17: FRUIT & SPICE BEER (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher HolmesCaffeinated Duck Lord30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Melbourne Brewers [Australia]
2ndPaul VerbeekCooper's Coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Merri Mashers [Australia]
3rdMurray RudmanPlum Pudding Porter30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 18: SPECIALTY BEER (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher HolmesThe Full Duck Lord34A: Commercial Specialty Beer Melbourne Brewers [Australia]
2ndNathan Pearce-Boltec
Co-Brewer: Simon & Paul Commisso
Blueberry Sour34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdJo SkusePeated Roggen Alt32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Thursty Brewers

Table 19: MEAD (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam PeartDavidson Plum MeadM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndJohn KingstonOrange SpecialM2E: Melomel Westgate Brewers [Australia]
3rdPaul ChapmanI Am BragingM4A: BraggotMacedon Ranges Brew Club [Australia]

Table 20: CIDER & PERRY (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJack Maccauley
Co-Brewer: Ellie MacCauley
CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Merri Mashers [Australia]
2ndRohan LoweCider With Pomegranate and Sungold KiwifruitC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Merri Mashers [Australia]
3rdMark NewingNew Inn CiderC1B: English CiderMelbourne Brewers [Australia]